Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it.

Important Information

Moveology is an injury prevention and rehabilitation company, Treatments include: Osteopathy, Soft Tissue and Movement Therapies. We are based in St Albans and Swindon.

The co – owners of the company are; Douglas Plunkett and Daryl Logan who can be contacted at booking@moveology.co.uk

What information we collect and use

Your interactions with us: if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. When you contact us, phone conversations maybe monitored or recorded.

Consent Forms signed by you allowing one of our staff to treat you at one of our clinics is held for a period of two years, before being destroyed.

By law. Your Treatment Records must be held by us in a secure/locked place for 7 years. After that period of time they will be disposed of via shredding process.

Visits to our website: This includes, but is not limited to; Traffic Data, Location, our Blogs and other Communication Data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

What allows us to process your information.

We do not pass personal details to any marketing companies.

We will only send you news of offers, promotions and advice articles via our Data Processor. In this instance the Data Processor we use is ‘Mail Chimp’. Mail Chimp are bound by GDPR regulations and if you would like to receive our newsletters then please opt in by either using the button in the GDPR email sent to you recently or by signing our consent form.

We store personal data to comply with HMRC rules on invoicing

How we share your data

With our registration governing bodies the GosC and STO

With our accountants currently; M P Saunders & Co Ltd. Chartered Accountants The Brentano Suite Prospect House 2 Athenaeum Road Whetstone London , N20 9AE

With Medical Insurance companies such as Bupa, AxaPP, Simply Health or insurance company you claim via.

In specific cases. We will access, transfer, disclose and preserve personal data when we have a good faith belief that doing so is:

Your rights / access

You have rights over how we use your data

Access: You have a right to know whether we hold personal information about you. Where this is the case, you may request a copy of your personal data we hold, as well as information about how long it is being used. Your request will be responded to within one calendar month of your request. Please note that we may require you proof of identity before we are able to provide any information.

Rectification: Where information held about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request its rectification or completion.

Erasure: In certain circumstances, you may request that your information be erased (subject to conditions). Automated individual decision-making/ profiling. You have a right not to be subject to a decision made based upon the automated means, without any human involvement. You also have a right not to be subject to a decision made based upon the automated processing of your personal data to evaluate certain things about you. These rights are subject so specific conditions, and in the rare cases where we may make decisions about you based on automated individual decision-making or profiling, you will always be able to request human intervention in the decision-making process, or challenge our decision.

Withdrawal of Consent

You are allowed to withdraw your consent to our use of your data at any time. If there is no other justification for the use of your data, we will stop using it.

Complaint

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our CoOwners, who will investigate the matter. If you are dissatisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

To exercise any of these rights, or for further information on how your personal data is handled, please contact us at booking@moveology.co.uk

How long we keep your information.

Moveology retain personal data for a minimum of 7 years (complying with government & our own governing bodies guidelines/legal obligations).

Transfers abroad.

We may transfer your data abroad if we have a legal obligation to do so.

Where in cases, Moveology will always insure that your information is safe and only sent to organisations providing adequate safeguards, such as:

Changes to this policy.

This policy was last updated on 22/05/2018. If we change our Policy and Cookies Policy, we will update the changes on our website. We may also place notices on other pages of the website so you can check our current policy at any time.

Case Study

Helping a tennis coach to get rid of his lower back and leg pain and return to full movement

Read More

Moveology

https://t.co/ROgePTe7S0

https://t.co/IGj3VCwppF Do you think you’re only training consciously?

Dr. Rhonda Patrick - Carnivore Diet - This is a must watch for anyone that is keen on Health, wellness, fitness and… https://t.co/DDLGGpzpUs

Brilliant article On #Running #Mechanics #biomechanical #biomechanics a must read for runners. https://t.co/ko3wMXOtf0

Well done ⁦@Mo_Farah⁩ - https://t.co/j1ArYNuyb0

Movement is key. Come and learn how to move. #osteopathy #injury

A Neural Network, Connected to a Human Brain, Could Mean More Advanced Prosthetics - Futurism https://t.co/dIGadHvk7P

Brain Scans Suggest Pain of Fibromyalgia Isn't Imaginary - HealthDay https://t.co/CHK2cs51mw

The physiology of the cold: Why might women out-'survive' men? | The Science of Sport - The Science of Sport https://t.co/o1H1uncNb7


Warning: copy(/homepages/24/d236185787/htdocs/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/hqdefault.jpg): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /homepages/24/d236185787/htdocs/wp-content/plugins/moveology/public/class-moveology-public.php on line 122

Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'Exception' with message 'No permission on upload directory: /homepages/24/d236185787/htdocs/wp-content/uploads/2018/10' in /homepages/24/d236185787/htdocs/wp-content/plugins/moveology/public/class-moveology-public.php:123 Stack trace: #0 /homepages/24/d236185787/htdocs/wp-content/plugins/moveology/public/class-moveology-public.php(194): Moveology_Public::getThumb('https://i.ytimg...', 60, 75) #1 /homepages/24/d236185787/htdocs/wp-content/themes/moveology/footer.php(76): Moveology_Public::getYouTubeVideo('CyBqt9mgMp0') #2 /homepages/24/d236185787/htdocs/wp-includes/template.php(684): require_once('/homepages/24/d...') #3 /homepages/24/d236185787/htdocs/wp-includes/template.php(643): load_template('/homepages/24/d...', true) #4 /homepages/24/d236185787/htdocs/wp-includes/general-template.php(84): locate_template(Array, true) #5 /homepages/24/d236185787/htdocs/wp-content/themes/moveology/single-column.php(23): get_footer() #6 /homepages/24/d236185787/htdocs/wp-includes/template-loader.php(74) in /homepages/24/d236185787/htdocs/wp-content/plugins/moveology/public/class-moveology-public.php on line 123